random unrelated stuff

“Chemistry more like cheMYSTERY because i have no idea what’s going on

Calculus more like calKILLus because a piece of my sanity dies with every equation

Biology more like BYEology because I’m out

physics more like phySICKS because im getting real tired of this shit”

Hahahaha people on tumblr are so funny x) tumblr is like this whole mess of pretty pictures + nice quotes + fandoms + food porn + depression/ self harm stuff + not even very nice pictures which get way too many notes, but it’s nice!

“If you expect nothing from anybody, you’re never disappointed.” – Sylvia Plath. I once read some book I think that said happiness = reality/expectations. So true except when expectations=0 what are you supposed to get? 0? infinity?? It’s hard to not expect stuff though. Oh a few days ago tiff said something like “people who don’t ask don’t care”, I don’t really know what to think of that hmph. Actually I don’t like the idea of following people on wp because it’s so passive, like all their thoughts and stuff get delivered right to your email and you just open it and read whenever you want. But it’s easy for me to say I guess, I can check every day because I regularly read a total of 3 blogs by 2 people and I usually just check on my phone when I have nothing to do. But yeah I don’t intend to post regularly enough to be worth checking daily so dawn you can just continue following lah x)

While attempting to write my scholarship essay I went to read my personality profiles and stuff again for inspiration x) mine describe me really really well like “the reliable realist”!! Quoting amusing/relatable parts from different websites: They are often the type that thinks before they speak. ISTJs are emotionally controlled. You do what is necessary without wasting words. ISTJs often do well in school. They are concrete learners that want to learn practical skills (hmm math isn’t exactly very concrete or practical). They have no problem respecting authorities and hierarchies but do not like to delegate tasks. They are certain that others would not deal with them as conscientiously as they do (yes my posters hahaha). In relationships too, Reliable Realists are reliability itself. “As partners, they are faithful and consistent, well-balanced and sensible. Security and stability are very important to them. They have little time for extravagances and flightiness. Whoever has them as friend or partner can rely on them for a lifetime. However, it takes quite a while for Reliable Realists to enter into a relationship or friendship. They have little need for social contacts; they therefore take great care when choosing partners and friends and limit themselves to a small but exclusive circle which meets their high demands. They tend to show their closeness to people who are important to them by deeds – their partner should rather not expect romantic declarations of love.” (hahaha the relationships parts amuse me but it’s quite true I guess) They take responsibility seriously and honor their commitments. They fulfill duties without seeking recognition. Their greatest contribution is their ability to work hard and to make sacrifices to keep society running smoothly. :D

On a completely separate note, I got a new phone!! :D htc desire x hehe I’ve decided that I like htc! I went to search wiki and it apparently stands for high tech computer hahaha but oh well it’s cooler now. It’s much faster than my prev one for turning on and connecting to wifi yay but I’m slowly adjusting to the typing. The camera is nicer too with filters 8D For some stuff I really don’t know how to choose one, but I’m very good at choosing phones hahaha one just looks way nicer than all the others! And smartphones are getting bigger and flatter eww I don’t like.

I never knew redecorating was such hard work Dx we’re possibly getting a bunk bed!! And I came across a lot of cool ideas while looking at rooms

super cool heh the column makes up one whole bathroom! there’s a toilet bowl, sink, shower and even storage compartments

Designing stuff (interiors/websites/wtv) is cool but I don’t think I could do it for a living Dx

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s